WREC NEWS

« Back to WREC News

WREC Awards Over $1.2 Million in Scholarships!

Posted: June 9, 2020

Investing in our communities is one of the cornerstones of electric Cooperatives throughout the country.  Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative proudly announces this year’s scholarship recipients.

For 2020, the Cooperative awarded 110 scholarships worth $11,000 each for undergraduate studies.  Our recipients must attend an in-state college, university or technical school full-time with a minimum of 12 credit hours per semester.  Since 1997 WREC has awarded 2,084 scholarships valued worth over $14.5 million to graduating high school seniors throughout the Cooperative’s service area.

Each applicant had to be a high school senior and maintain a minimum 2.0 GPA. They had to be the dependent of a WREC Member, and a bona-fide resident within the WREC service area for at least one year. In order to keep their scholarship, recipients must maintain a 2.0 GPA or higher each semester to maintain eligibility.

 “We are very proud to offer these scholarships to such deserving individuals, the future leaders of our communities.” said Billy E. Brown, WREC General Manager. “During these trying times, it is refreshing to share some positive news and help those in need.”

2020 Scholarship Recipients

NameHigh School
Carlos AcostaHudson High School
Jayla AlfaroWesley Chapel High School
Marycarmen AndruskiewiczPasco High School
Alexis AponteCypress Creek Middle High School
Justo ArzuWesley Chapel High School
Olivia AtilesWeeki Wachee High School
Bruce BairdFivay High School
Nicole Berrios-PargaF. W. Springstead High School
Alejandra BisbalHudson High School
Skylar BohmFivay High School
Hannah BreedloveInverness Christian Academy
Alexandria Bryant-BrownWendell Krinn High School
Bianca CarneiroF. W. Springstead High School
Katina ChrisF.W. Springstead High School
Aliyah ClarkeCypress Creek Middle High School
Marissa CookSpring Hill Christian Academy
Madilyn CorbinWesley Chapel High School
Caitlin CorlettGulf High School
Emma CrisciNature Coast Technical High School
Kayla DavidBishop McLaughlin High School
Christian EscalaHudson High School
Nykia FentyF.W. Springstead High School
Ryan FullerF.W. Springstead High School
Jordan GencoWeeki Wachee High School
Ariana GennusaF.W. Springstead High School
Brandon GlennBishop McLaughlin High School
Julianna GreenbergCypress Creek Middle High School
Ricky HallAnclote High School
Maysa HamedUniversal Academy of Florida
Jocelyn HammettCypress Creek Middle High School
Susan HammondPasco High School
Cara HardyCrystal River High School
Peter HartleyHernando E-School
Isabella HarveyRiver Ridge High School
MacKenzie HatkeHudson High School
Jarvis HeWiregrass Ranch High School
Shayla HobotWesley Chapel High School
Anthony HoustonNature Coast Technical High School
Rachel HritskoNature Coast Technical High School
Kaiya JohnsonWeeki Wachee High School
Emilee JohnsonWest Hernando Christian Academy
Seth LaneyWesley Chapel High School
Lyndsey LilleyCentral High School
Brandon LopezCrystal River High School
Cody LouraFivay High School
Alicia LueckeHomeschooled
James Lupo Citrus High School
Noel Martinez-PlaCypress Creek Middle High School
Ja Shanti MathisNature Coast Technical High School
Haven McClureCitrus High School
Alesha McCraineNature Coast Technical High School
Charles McKeeCrystal River High School
Taylor McKinneyWesley Chapel High School
Emily McLoughlinNature Coast Technical High School
Caitlin McMahonCentral High School
Caitlin MegargelRiver Ridge High School
Courtney MegargelRiver Ridge High School
Crighton MetheWiregrass Ranch High School
Abigail MiramonPasco High School
Sarah MonslaveCrystal River High School
Madison MonsegurCentral High School
Luis MontesZephyrhills High School
Jarazlyn MoralesF.W. Springstead High School
Amber MortonCrystal River High School
Natalie MoskoLand O’ Lakes High School
Ambar MotaCentral High School
Drake MulyckNature Coast Technical High School
Nikki MurrayHomeschooled
Tami NelsonF.W. Springstead High School
Kayla NievesWeeki Wachee High School
Jason Novak Jr.Hernando High School    
Luis OrtizHudson High School
Samira OsmanCentral High School
Aitany OteroRiver Ridge High School
Gigi PalmerWesley Chapel High School
Antonio PerezWiregrass Ranch High School
Isabella PeruginiNature Coast Technical High School
Nicole PhillipsF.W. Springstead High School
Rachel PinskyLand O’ Lakes High School
Missy PoeWest Hernando Christian Academy
James PriceCrystal River High School
Rebecca RadcliffCypress Creek Middle High School
Kanishkh RameshWiregrass Ranch High School
Emilie RamosWiregrass Ranch High School
Kole Resler River Ridge High School
Bayley RiddleF.W. Springstead High School
Isaiah RiveraWeeki Wachee High School
Andreas RodriguezNature Coast Technical High School
Joshua RodriguezF.W. Springstead High School
Arelis Rodriguez MartinezLand O’ Lakes High School
Alysia SanchezWiregrass Ranch High School
Domenic SchoonoverCentral High School
Mackenzie ShollWiregrass Ranch High School
Ruby SilverF.W. Springstead High School
Madison SkillenHudson High School
Loren SteeleHudson High School
Sierra SteelyLecanto High School
Imaan StephensRiver Ridge High School
Kaitlyn StewartHudson High School
Loretta ThompsonLand O’ Lakes High School
Joanne TrangluuWesley Chapel High School
Kevina TrappHudson High School
Pamela WaitkevichHudson High School
Jack WalkerSunlake High School
LeeAnn WallaceCentral High School
Ashlyn WaltersWesley Chapel High School
John WaltonWest Hernando Christian Academy
Mackenzie WhiteHudson High School
Paige WickstromFivay High School
Evelynn ZarateF.W. Springstead High School